Child Welfare Laws Regarding Leaving Kids Home Alone
[…] In each state, more that 4 to 6 hours of children younger than 13 years old being left home alone is not recommended, according to legal experts. For a time period of more than 6 hours, each state’s guidelines change; yet, after the 4 to 6 hour window, most have laws that relate to child neglect and malnutrition that may or may not affect the guardian of a child if some incident were to occur.

In Illinois, which probably has the most solid and regulated laws among the three states that have specific requirements, they state for example at 705 ILCS 405/2-3 “any minor under the age of 14 years whose parent or other person responsible for the minor’s welfare leaves the minor without supervision for an unreasonable period of time without regard for the mental or physical health, safety, or welfare of that minor”.

While such states maintain strict requirements, guidelines apply in more of a case by case bases with the words “an unreasonable period of time”.